Odisha OTET Syllabus and Exam Pattern for July 2019

PAPER – 2

SECTION A : CHILD DEVELOPMENT AND PEDAGOGY – 30 MARKS

Unit – I :- Child Development (Focus on Upper Primary School Children)

  • Features of Physical, Cognitive, Social, Emotional & Moral development during pre-adolescence and adolescence
  • Effect of Heredity and Environment on development
  • Needs and problems of adolescents
  • Individual differences among learners

Unit – II :- Learning

  • Learning as meaning making knowledge and construction
  • How children learn – observation, initiation, trial, error, experience
  • Learning as social activity
  • Rote learning and meaningful learning
  • Factors affecting learning
  • Strategies for promoting lessons
  • Addressing learners from diverse background including disadvantaged and deprived
  • Addressing the needs of children with learning difficulties and impairment
  • Addressing the talented, creative and specially abled learners

Unit – III :- Curriculum Teaching – Learning Approaches and Evaluation

  • Teacher-centred, learner centred and learning-centred approaches
  • Principles of curriculum organization
  • Teaching learning aids
  • Continuous comprehensive assessment of learning, planning and designing achievement tests, rating scale, check list
  • Test reliability and validity
  • Date representation – mean, mode and median and standard deviation

Section B : Language 1 (Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali) 30 marks GROUP A (PEDAGOGY)

Unit – 1:- Learning Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali at Upper Primary Level

  • Aims and objectives of learning Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali as first language
  • Principles of teaching mother tongue
  • Development of language skills (speaking, reading, writing and listening)

Unit – 2 :- Teaching Language

  • Intensive and Extensive reading skills at upper primary level
  • Teaching of non-detailed and detailed texts (prose, poetry)
  • Teaching of composition and creative writing
  • Teaching of grammar Challenges of teaching Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali in multi-lingual context

Unit – 3 :- Assessment of Language

  • Assessment of learning Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali language –listening, speaking, reading and writing
  • Planning and designing achievement tests and other tools for assessment

GROUP B (CONTENT)

Unit – 4 :- Elements of Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali Language

  • Comprehension of two unseen passages (one from prose / drama and other from poem) with test items on comprehension, vocabulary and grammar.

Unit – 5 :- Language Items

  • Parts of speech (noun, pronoun, verb, adverb, adjectives, conjunction)
  • Formation of words (pre-fix and suffix)
  • Vocabulary (spelling and meaning of synonym and antonym)
  • Phrases and idioms

Unit – 6 :- Contribution of famous literates for development of Odia / Urdu / Hindi / Telugu / Bengali language

  • Odia-Fakir Mohan Senapati, Gangadhar Meher, Radhanath Ray, Surendra Mohanty, Gopinath Mohanty
  • Urdu – Altaf Hussain Hali, Niaz Fatepuri, Ali Sardar Jafri, Amir Khusroo, Majrooh Sultanpuri
  • Hindi – Bharatendu Harischandra, Mahavir Prasad Dwivedy, Prem Chand, Jayashankar Prasad, Suryakanta Tripathy Nirala
  • Bengali – Rabindra Nath Tagore, Sarat Chandra Chhatopadhya, Tarasankar Bandopadhyay, Kzi Nazrul Islam, Bibhuti Bhusan Bandopadhyay
  • Telugu – Srinanthadu, Gurajuda Appa Rao, Kandukuri Veeresalingam, Arudra, C. Narayan Reddy
  • Section C : Language II (English) 30 marks

GROUP A (PEDAGOGY)

Unit – 1 :- Learning English at Upper Primary Level

  • Importance of learning English
  • Objective of learning English

Unit – 2 :- Development of English Language Skills

  • Basic skills of language (listening, speaking, reading, writing),interdependence of skills
  • Teaching of prose, poetry and composition
  • Teaching of creative writing
  • Principles of language teaching
  • Challenges of teaching English as second language at upper primary level

Unit – 3 :- Assessment of learning English Language

  • Assessment of comprehension and language skills (listening, speaking, reading and writing)

GROUP B (CONTENT)

Unit – 4 :- Comprehension

  • Two unseen passages (one from prose / drama and another from poem) with questions on comprehension, grammar)

Unit – 5 :- Language Items

  • Parts of speech, tense, voice change and change of narration, use of article, use of punctuation mark
  • Vocabulary – meaning and spelling

Section D : Mathematics (only for Mathematics and Science Teacher) 30 marks

GROUP A (PEDAGOGY)

Unit – 1 :- Mathematics at Upper Primary Stage

  • Nature of Mathematics – logical, systematic, abstractions, pattern, mathematical language
  • Aims and objectives of teaching Mathematics
  • Specific objectives of teaching Mathematics

Unit – 2 :- Methods and Approaches to Teaching-Learning Mathematics

  • Methods : induction, deduction, analysis and synthesis
  • Approaches : Constructivist and activity-based

Unit – 3 :- Evaluation in Mathematics

  • Formal and informal evaluation
  • Error analysis
  • Remedial and enrichment programmes

GROUP B (CONTENT)

Unit – 4 :- Number System

  • Number System (focus on real and rational numbers)
  • Properties in different number systems

Unit – 5 :- Algebra

  • Basic concepts : terms, co-efficient, powers
  • Algebraic equations and their applications (with one variable)
  • Polynomials – operations in polynomials
  • Laws of indices
  • Identities

Unit – 6 :- Commercial Arithmetic

  • Percentage and its application (profit and loss, simple and compound, interest, banking, rebate)
  • Ratio and proportion
  • Variation and its application
  • Square, square root, cube, cube root of natural numbers

Unit – 7 :- Shapes and Spatial Relationship

  • Triangles and Quadrilaterals
  • Angles, complementary and supplementary angles, opposite angles, exterior angles of the triangle
  • Angle sum property
  • Parallel lines and properties relating to parallel lines
  • Congruency and similarities
  • Menstruations (area and circumference of circle, higher order problems relating to area of square, triangle, rectangle, parallelogram, trapezium, Pythagorean theorem)

Section E : Science (only for Mathematics and Science Teacher) 30 marks GROUP A (PEDAGOGY)

Unit – 1 :- Nature of Science

  • Aims and objectives of teaching learning science at upper primary stage

Unit – 2 :- Methods and Approaches

  • Methods : Observation, Experimentation, Discovery, Project and Problemsolving
  • Approaches : Integrated approach, constructivists approach

Unit – 3 :- Evaluation in Science

  • Tools and techniques for assessing learning in Science

GROUP B (CONTENT)

Unit – 4 :- Physical Science

  • Metal, non-metal and metalloid
  • Elements and compounds
  • Symbol, valence and chemical equation
  • Acid, base and salt
  • Physical and chemical change in matters
  • Force, motion, friction, pressure in solid, liquid and gases
  • Electricity and current chemical effects of electric current
  • Refraction and reflection of light
  • Solar system and planets

Unit – 5 :- Life Science

  • Biological adaptation among living beings
  • Respiration and transpiration
  • Soil and forest resource
  • Cell structure and function of cell organelle
  • Micro-organisms
  • Adolescence in human being

Section F : Social Study (only for Social Study Teacher) 30 marks

GROUP A (PEDAGOGY)

Unit – 1 :- Aims and Objectives of Teaching Social Studies

  • Importance of teaching-learning Social Sciences at upper primary stage
  • Aims and objectives of teaching-learning Social Sciences
  • Specific objectives of teaching-learning Social Science

Unit – 2 :- Methods and Approaches

  • Methods : Survey, field work / trips, project, group work
  • Approaches : Activity-based, theme-based

Unit – 3 :- Evaluation in Social Science

  • Tools and technique for assessment of learning in Social Science
  • Diagnostic assessment and remedial teaching

GROUP B (CONTENT)

Unit – 4 :- History and Political Science

  • Methods of historical studies, social, economic and political conditions of sultanate, moghul and British period
  • Slave, Khiligi, Tughlaq, Lodi Dynasty
  • East India Company, British Crown, Impact of British rules, Ancient period, Kharabela, Ashoka
  • Soma, Garganga, Surya, fall of Odisha, Odisha under Moghuls
  • Nationalist movement in India
  • Development of Nationalism and Europe

Unit – 5 :- Political Science

  • Indian Constitution
  • Human Rights
  • Governance at Central, State and Local level
  • Political Parties and pressure group

Unit – 6 :- Geography

  • Odisha Geography – physical features, climate, agriculture and industry
  • Natural resources (land, water, forest and wild animals, minerals)
  • Atmosphere, biosphere and hydrosphere
  • Earth – crust, internal structure, landscape (hills and mountains, platue, plains, rivers)
  • Temperature zones of earth

Read OTET Eligibility Criteria

Pages ( 2 of 2 ): « Previous1 2

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!