India drops down on World Press Freedom Index

Out of 180 countries, India’s rank on 2019 World Press Freedom index slips to 140:

India has slipped down two spots on the 2019 World Press Freedom Index compiled by Reporters Without Borders (RSF). The “World Press Freedom Index 2019′, topped by Norway, finds an increased sense of hostility towards journalists across the world, with violent attacks in India leading to at least six Indian journalists being killed in the line of their work last year.

“Violence against journalists – including police violence, attacks by Maoist fighters and reprisals by criminal groups or corrupt politicians – is one of the most striking characteristics of the current state of press freedom in India. At least six Indian journalists were killed in connection with their work in 2018. A number of doubts surround a seventh case,” the index noted.


Paris-based Reporters Sans Frontieres (RSF), or Reporters Without Borders, is a non-profit organisation that works to document and combat attacks on journalists around the world. In its 2019 index, RSF finds that hatred of journalists has degenerated into violence, contributing to an increase in fear around the world.

RankingCountries & regionsAbuse scoreUnderlying situation scoreGlobal scoreDiff. score 2018Diff. Position 2018
1Norway07.827.820.190
2Finland07.907.90-2.362
3Sweden08.318.310-1
4Netherlands08.638.63-1.38-1
5Denmark09.879.87-4.124
6Switzerland6.9310.4910.52-0.75-1
7New Zealand010.7510.75-2.871
8Jamaica011.1311.13-0.20-2
9Belgium16.0911.0712.07-1.09-2
10Costa Rica012.2412.24-1.770
11Estonia012.2712.27-1.811
12Portugal012.6312.63-1.542
13Germany30.4510.6314.600.212
14Iceland014.7114.710.61-1
15Ireland015150.411
16Austria015.3315.331.29-5
17Luxembourg015.6615.660.940
18Canada015.6915.690.410
19Uruguay016.0616.060.501
20Surinam016.3816.38-0.061
21Australia016.5516.551.09-2
22Samoa018.2518.251.560
23Namibia018.9518.95-1.293
24Latvia019.5319.53-0.100
25Cabo Verde17.9219.7219.81-0.584
26Liechtenstein020.4920.4904
27Ghana13.8620.7220.812.40-4
28Cyprus021.7421.741.89-3
29Spain021.9921.991.482
30Lithuania022.0622.06-0.146
31South Africa13.8622.1922.191.80-3
32France27.7320.8322.210.341
33United Kingdom6.9322.2322.23-1.027
34Slovenia022.3122.310.62-2
35Slovakia4518.2223.583.32-8
36Burkina Faso024.5324.531.205
37Andorra024.6324.632.420
38Papua New Guinea024.7024.70-1.4915
39Trinidad and Tobago024.7424.741.950
40Czech Republic16.0924.8924.893-6
41South Korea024.9424.941.432
42Taiwan024.9824.981.620
43Italy6.9324.9824.980.863
44Botswana025.0925.09-0.204
45Tonga025.4125.41-0.276
46Chile025.6525.652.96-8
47Romania025.6725.672.02-3
48United States63.0116.3625.691.96-3
49Senegal6.9325.8125.810.201
50OECS026.0426.043.93-15
51Guyana026.6326.630.384
52Fiji027.1827.180.635
53Belize027.5027.502.95-6
54Madagascar027.7627.761.560
55Dominican Republic027.9027.901.114
56Comoros6.9327.9127.912.61-7
57Argentina20.7928.3028.302.25-5
58Mauritius028.4628.462.01-2
59Poland028.8928.892.30-1
60Georgia17.9228.9828.981.641
61Armenia28.3328.7428.98-1.0119
62Haïti24.8528.63292.18-2
63Bosnia-Herzegovina029.0229.021.65-1
64Croatia6.9329.0329.030.095
65Greece13.8629.0829.08-0.119
66Niger13.8629.2629.261.86-3
67Japan029.3629.360.720
68Malawi029.3629.361.93-4
69Seychelles029.4129.41-0.7616
70Mongolia029.5129.510.461
71Côte d’Ivoire10.9929.4229.52-0.5611
72Tunisia20.7929.6129.61-1.3025
73Hong Kong10.9929.6529.650.61-3
74Northern Cyprus029.6729.670.083
75Kosovo029.6829.680.073
76Togo6.9329.6929.69-0.5410
77Malta029.7429.742.30-12
78Lesotho029.7429.740.96-10
79Panama029.7829.78-0.7812
80Bhutan029.8129.81-0.9214
81El Salvador6.9329.8129.812.03-15
82Albania13.8629.8429.840.35-7
83Kyrgyzstan13.8629.9229.92-1.0815
84Timor-Leste029.9329.93-0.8811
85Peru17.9230.2230.22-0.053
86Sierra Leone13.8630.3630.360.38-7
87Hungary030.4430.441.33-14
88Israel030.8030.800.54-1
89Guinea Bissau030.9530.950.86-6
90Serbia031.1831.181.60-14
91Moldova031.2131.211.20-10
92Gambia6.9331.3531.35-7.0130
93Liberia10.9931.4931.491.16-4
94Mauritania41.2728.7531.652.56-22
95Republic of Macedonia031.6631.66-0.7714
96Benin031.7431.741.58-12
97Ecuador51.9326.8731.881.32-5
98Maldives34.9731.4632.16-5.7922
99Paraguay032.4032.400.088
100Kenya30.4532.4132.441.62-4
101Lebanon032.4432.441.29-1
102Ukraine19.4632.4632.461.30-1
103Mozambique13.8632.6632.661.54-4
104Montenegro032.7432.741.53-1
105Brazil58.9226.2632.791.59-3
106Nepal21.9733.4033.401.350
107Guinea16.0933.4933.491.59-3
108Kuwait033.8633.861.95-3
109Angola034.9634.96-3.3912
110Ethiopia16.0935.1135.11-15.0640
111Bulgaria035.1135.11-0.110
112Mali16.0935.2335.23-0.923
113Bolivia16.0935.3835.382.93-3
114Nicaragua49.4232.0635.535.12-24
115Gabon035.6035.603.23-7
116Guatemala10.9935.9435.94-0.230
117Congo-Brazzaville10.9936.0436.040.62-3
118Tanzania10.9936.2836.285.63-25
119Zambia13.8636.3836.381.02-6
120Nigeria31.3536.3636.50-0.91-1
121Afghanistan72.0827.6736.55-0.73-3
122Chad23.9836.7136.71-1.741
123Malaysia036.7436.74-10.6722
124Indonesia45.3334.6336.77-2.910
125Uganda28.9039.4239.422.65-8
126Sri Lanka039.6139.61-1.765
127Zimbabwe23.9842.2042.231.70-1
128Qatar042.5142.512.35-3
129Colombia5938.7842.821.791
130Jordan043.1143.111.402
131Cameroon32.9643.3243.322.40-2
132Oman043.4243.422.75-5
133United Arab Emirates47.4542.6243.632.77-5
134Philippines56.0240.8843.911.38-1
135Morocco / Western Sahara43.8243.2843.980.850
136Thailand46.5443.4944.10-0.214
137Palestine57.4940.9344.681.72-3
138Myanmar39.7044.9244.921.77-1
139South Sudan045.6545.65-1.235
140India65.2540.7845.672.43-2
141Algeria32.5845.7545.752.62-5
142Pakistan57.2042.9845.832.59-3
143Cambodia36.3845.9045.900-1
144Mexico68.4541.3646.78-2.133
145Central African Republic55.9843.2947.2712.02-33
146Honduras36.6448.5348.533.30-5
147eSwatini049.0949.09-2.375
148Venezuela41.9049.0349.103.07-5
149Russia50.6949.4050.310.35-1
150Bangladesh55.4949.1950.742.12-4
151Singapore051.4151.410.460
152Brunei051.4851.4801
153Belarus30.9151.6651.66-0.932
154Democratic Republic of Congo46.2551.6251.710.110
155Rwanda10.9952.4352.43-0.471
156Iraq38.9252.4852.60-3.964
157Turkey63.8550.0552.81-0.690
158Kazakhstan37.1452.8252.82-1.590
159Burundi10.9952.8952.89-2.370
160Uzbekistan48.2453.5253.52-7.325
161Tajikistan37.8454.0254.023.96-12
162Libya46.8255.7755.77-1.020
163Egypt62.7554.9056.47-0.25-2
164Somalia53.1357.2457.24-5.804
165Equatorial Guinea058.3558.35-8.126
166Azerbaijan66.7356.4759.13-0.60-3
167Bahrain65.6260.2361.310.46-1
168Yemen69.3559.7361.66-0.57-1
169Cuba41.2763.8163.81-5.093
170Iran59.5664.4164.413.70-6
171Laos56.3564.4964.49-1.92-1
172Saudi Arabia65.5364.4865.882.75-3
173Djibouti071.3671.360.590
174Syria81.4668.3171.78-7.443
175Sudan40.9472.4572.451.32-1
176Vietnam64.2074.9374.93-0.12-1
177China8078.0178.920.63-1
178Eritrea72.1880.1580.26-3.981
179North Korea51.9382.7383.40-5.471
180Turkmenistan085.4485.441.24-2

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!