CTET Previous year Question paper with Answer: 2012 Jan Paper-I

Section – III: Environmental Studies

Directions: Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option.

  1. After having been taught about the rich flora and fauna in India, the students of primary classes were taken to Ranthambhore National Park by the school. This would help the students to

(a) develop skills for environmental protection

(b) have fun and enjoy with friends on an outdoor trip

(c) develop respect for nature

(d) co-relate classroom learning to real-life situations

Answer: (d) co-relate classroom learning to real-life situations

Explain: A field trip to Ranthambhore National park will help students to develop their observation, critical thinking and learning skills. This trip will help them to find out about various varieties of flora and fauna as they were taught in the class.

  1. In order to introduce the topic of ‘Nutrition’ in class more effectively, a teacher should

(a) give examples of different foods rich in nutrients

(b) draw the diagram of the digestive system on the blackboard

(c) show the model of the human denture

(d) ask the students to open their Tiffin boxes, see the contents, followed by the teacher’s explanation

Answer: (d) ask the students to open their Tiffin boxes, see the contents, followed by the teacher’s explanation

Explain: The idea of asking students to open their Tiffin boxes is most effective. As different students have different types of eatable contents in their Tiffin boxes rich of various varieties of nutrients.

  1. Engage, Explore, Explain, Elaborate and Evaluate are five important ‘Es’ in relation to effective teaching of Science. To provide practical experiences to the students related to the concept of Necessary conditions for germination’, a science teacher asks them to do the following activities

a. Soak seeds overnight and keep these is a wet cotton cloth

b. Observe the seeds after two days and record the changes.

c. Read the book and attempt the given worksheet

Which of the five Es’ given above is not being covered in the above activities given by the teacher?

(a) Explore and Evaluate

(b) Engage and Explore

(c) Engage and Evaluate

(d) Explain and Elaborate

Answer: (b) Engage and Explore

Explain: In the given experiment, the students explain their understanding of the concept involved. Students can elaborate by applying concept involved and can extend understanding and skill. In this experiment, students can also evaluate their knowledge, skills, and abilities but they don’t get engage with any event or question neither they work with another student to explore new ideas.

  1. There are four below-average students in a class. Which one of the following strategies will be most effective to bring them at par with the other students?

(a) Ensure that they attend the school regularly

(b) Give them additional assignments to do at home

(c) Make them sit in the front row and supervise their work constantly

(d) Identify their weak areas of learning and provide remedial measure accordingly

Answer: (d) Identify their weak areas of learning and provide remedial measure accordingly

Explain: If teachers trace the weak areas of students and make them work on those areas, again and again, it will rectify their weak areas as practice makes a person perfect.

  1. Which one of the following sequences of steps is the correct way of preparing a balanced question paper?

(a) Writing and editing the questions, matching with the design, preparing the blueprint, writing the marking scheme

(b) Writing the questions, preparing the blueprint, matching with the design, writing the marking scheme

(c) Preparing a design, preparing a blueprint, writing and editing the questions, writing the marking scheme

(d) Preparing the design, writing the questions, preparing the marking scheme, matching with the blueprint

Answer: (c) Preparing a design, preparing a blueprint, writing and editing the questions, writing the marking scheme

Explain: Question paper may be prepared in accordance with the design and blueprint so as to ensure fair distribution of Curriculum Objectives/ content areas and types of questions. While setting a question paper, the time allocation shall be in accordance with the time for reading the questions and thinking, planning and writing time of the answer. The question paper should be provided with clear and precise marking scheme.

  1. The topic ‘Depletion of Petroleum and Coal’ was taught to Section A of a class by using multimedia capsule while the other Section B was taught through diagrams drawn on the Green Board. It was found later that students of Section A understood the topic to a better extent. This could be due to the reason that

(a) Use of multimedia aids is comparatively more economical

(b) Audio-visual aids engage all the senses for better retention

(c) Green Board is not a good visual aid

(d) Multiple approaches are closer to everyday life situations

Answer: (b) Audio-visual aids engage all the senses for better retention

Explain: The use of visual aids is more beneficial for students, as it allows the learner to review a visual representation of the information being taught. When you teach with visual aids, you make it easier for students to retain the information, as they are given a visual as well as an auditory reference point.

  1. All big cities are facing the problem of environmental pollution as a result of a large number of vehicles on the roads. The best way an individual in the city can contribute towards environmental protection is by

(a) avoiding frequent travel outside the home

(b) not keeping a personal vehicle like scooter, car, etc.

(c) getting the engine of personal vehicle checked regularly for environmental safe limits

(d) using a public transport system for traveling

Answer: (d) using a public transport system for traveling

Explain: Public transportation is a safe and affordable way to commute that saves energy, reduces traffic congestion and helps the environment.

  1. While teaching how different food items can be kept fresh for some time, Kadha enumerated the following techniques to her class :

1. Put it in a bowl and keep the bowl in an open container having cold water

2. Wrap it in a damp cloth

3. Spread it open in the sunshine

4. Cut it into small pieces and keep it in the dark

Which one of the following food items is she referring to, corresponding to technique ‘2’ above’

(a) Green coriander

(b) Kaju Burfi

(c) Cooked rice

(d) Onion, garlic

Answer: (a) Green coriander

Explain: Preserve coriander leaves -Keep them in a muslin cloth bag in the refrigerator. They will remain fresh for a longer time.

[ Read also, Social Studies and Pedagogy Questions ]

  1. While teaching the topic ‘Friction’ to Class V students, a teacher gave a number of examples to explain that friction is also useful to us in many ways. Which one of the following examples was quoted by her incorrectly?

(a) An object is thrown vertically upwards always comes back to us due to friction

(b) A vehicle stops on the application of brakes

(c) We are able to write due to friction between the tip of the pen and the paper

(d) We are able to walk because of friction between our shoes and the ground

Answer: (a) An object is thrown vertically upwards always comes back to us due to friction

Explain: An object is thrown vertically upwards always comes back to us but not due to force of friction it is due to the gravitational force of the earth.

  1. Arti noticed the following precautions related to prevention of the spread of a disease on a poster:

1. Do not let water collect around you

2. Keep water pots, coolers, and tanks clean

3. Spray oil if water has collected at someplace

4. Use nets to protect yourself

The poster is aimed at creating awareness about the spread of

(a) Dengue and Eye flu

(b) Typhoid and Cholera

(c) Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis

(d) Smallpox and Malaria

Answer: (c) Dengue and Japanese Encephalitis

Explain: The precautions mentioned in the question is of the diseases caused by mosquitoes. They cause many inconveniences because of local reactions to the bites themselves and from the infections they transmit. Mosquitoes spread malaria, yellow fever, dengue, and Japanese encephalitis.

  1. In which one of the following groups are the words intimately related?

(a) Iron, Hemoglobin, Anemia, Amla

(b) Mosquito, Dengue, Iron, Jiggery

(c) Mosquito, Malaria, Anemia, Iron

(d) Iron, Malaria, Anemia, Blood

Answer: (a) Iron, Hemoglobin, Anemia, Amla

Explain: Hemoglobin is the iron-containing oxygen-transport metalloproteinase in the red blood cells of all vertebrates. Decrease of hemoglobin, with or without an absolute decrease of red blood cells, leads to symptoms of anemia. Anemia has many different causes, although iron deficiency and its resultant iron deficiency anemia are the most common causes in the Western world.

  1. A fish dies when it is put in an aquarium filled with previously boiled water but cooled to room temperature. This happens because the water in the aquarium is

(a) unfit for drinking by fish

(b) depleted in minerals

(c) unfit for swimming by fish

(d) depleted in oxygen

Answer: (b) depleted in minerals

Explain: Not only is boiled water entirely devoid of oxygen but it is also lacking in essential minerals that the fish need for respiration, osmotic function, and virtually every other aspect of their life.

  1. Which one of the following best describes the features on the surface of the Moon?

(a) No water, deep craters, high mountains

(b) No air, no gravity, no water

(c) No air, no gravity, smooth surface

(d) No water, enough air, high mountains

Answer: (a) No water, deep craters, high mountains

Explain: Craters on the Moon range in size from as small as one inch to over 100 miles across. Craters are formed when meteoroids hit the Moon. The moon’s mountains have changed little since they were formed billions of years ago. This is unlike the Earth’s mountains, which have changed greatly due to erosion by water which is not present on Moon’s surface. This is what makes the Earth and the Moon’s surface features differently.

  1. The major purpose of periodic parent-teacher interactions is to

(a) develop a social relationship with each other

(b) highlight each other’s shortcomings

(c) Share the information about ongoing events in the school

(d) discuss the child’s strengths and weaknesses for reinforcement and improvement

Answer: (d) discuss the child’s strengths and weaknesses for reinforcement and improvement

Explain: Research has proven that when parents and teachers work together, everyone benefits: students tend to earn higher grades, perform better on tests, attend school more regularly, have better behavior, and show more positive attitudes toward themselves and toward school. School programs that include strong parent involvement are more effective.

  1. Samir of Class V usually does not submit his assignments to the EVS teacher in time. The best corrective measure could be to

(a) find out the reasons for irregularity and counsel Samir

(b) write a note to parents about his irregularity

(c) bring it to the notice of the Principal

(d) stop him from going to the games class

Answer: (a) find out the reasons for irregularity and counsel Samir

Explain: It is the most effective way to find out the reasons for irregularities of any student and then rectify those irregularities by counseling of student. Bringing his/her irregularities into the notice of parents/Principal may affect student psychologically.

  1. Study the Venn diagram given below:

ctet jan 2012 paper-i Q76

Which of the following animals can be placed at ‘X’?

(a) Shark

(c) Crocodile

(b) Fish

(d) Eel

Answer: (b) Fish

Explain: Crocodiles are among the more biologically complex reptiles despite their prehistoric look. Its streamlined body enables it to swim swiftly in water and they can spend long duration on land also. Crocodile clutches (the term for a group of unhitched bird or reptile eggs) have been known to range from a few eggs to over eighty depending on the size and species of the laying female. For example, the Nile Crocodile lays approximately 40 eggs per year

  1. Which one of the following pairs of life processes occur both in plants and animals?

(a) Reproduction and germination

(b) Growth and reproduction

(c) Growth and food making

(d) Reproduction and food making

Answer: (b) Growth and reproduction

Explain: All living things grow, even when they are mature. Immature organisms grow new cells to enable them to grow to their mature size. Without reproduction living, things would not survive more than one generation.

  1. An air-pump is kept in an aquarium in order to

(a) allow more oxygen to dissolve in water

(b) enhance the beauty of the aquarium

(c) make water cleaner

(d) provide more carbon dioxide to water plants

Answer: (a) allow more oxygen to dissolve in water

Explain: An aquarium air pump is a small device that forces low-pressure air through a tube into a fish tank for various purposes. These purposes usually include powering a sponge filter, a decorative ornament, add oxygen to the water, increases surface agitation, or add bubbles for decorative purpose.

  1. Anjali’s friend suggested the following four ways to avoid tooth decay

1. Brush your teeth twice a day

2. Wear braces to avoid enamel decay

3. Avoid sweets, chocolates, and carbonated drinks

4. Rinse mouth after every meal

Which of the above ways should Anjali follow?

(a) (4),(1) and (2)

(b) (1) and (3)

(c) (2), (3) and (4)

(d) (3),(4) and (1)

Answer: (d) Brush your teeth at least twice a day with a fluoride-containing toothpaste. Fluoride strengthens teeth and increases their resistance to acid attacks. Eat nutritious and balanced meals and limit snacks. Avoid sweets, chocolate, and carbonated drinks. Sticky foods are particularly hazardous to the teeth as they encourage the further accumulation of food particles around teeth, leading to more plaque formation.

  1. While teaching the topic on ‘Air is everywhere,’ a teacher asks the following questions from the students:

1. Is there air in the soil?

2. Is there air inside water?

3. Is there air inside our body?

4. Is there air inside our bones?

Which one of the following skills is the teacher trying to develop in the learners?

(a) Emotional skills

(b) Observation skills

(c) Classification skills

(d) Thinking skills

Answer: (b) Is there air inside water?

Explain: Here the teacher is giving examples to a student which they have observed in their routine/everyday life. Thus here observation skills of students are being developed.

  1. Weight-lifters are generally required to make more muscles and body mass. For this purpose, they need to take a diet which is rich in

(a) Fats

(b) Vitamins

(c) Proteins

(d) Carbohydrates

Answer: (c) Proteins

Explain: The process of lifting weights breaks down muscle tissue, so your body needs protein to repair the damaged tissue. Protein also provides the building blocks to help your muscles grow. Strategically adding protein to your diet will accelerate your overall strength, as well.

  1. In order to separate a mixture of sand and salt, which one of the following four sequences of processes has to be used?

(a) Decantation, sedimentation, evaporation, filtration

(b) Sedimentation, decantation, filtration, evaporation

(c) Filtration, decantation, evaporation, sedimentation

(d) Evaporation, sedimentation, decantation, filtration

Answer: (c) Filtration, decantation, evaporation, sedimentation

Explain: the First mixture of sand and salt is dissolved in water-salt gets dissolved whereas sand remains as such. Sand and filtrate containing sand are separated by filtration. The filtrate obtained is then evaporated off to remove water and get salt.

  1. Rekha’s mother adds Phitkari (Alum) to water collected from the pond every day in order to

(a) change hard water into soft water

(b) kill germs in water

(c) decolorize water

(d) sediment light suspended impurities

Answer: (d) sediment light suspended impurities

Explain: Alum has been used for drinking water treatment since 500 BC. It not only settles certain hazardous chemicals and suspended solids but also bacterial colonies.

  1. Which one of the following teaching strategies will be most, effective for maximum involvement of students in teaching the concept of the food chain?

(a) Make play-cards of organisms and ask student groups to arrange them to depict different food chains

(b) Ask students to explore possible food chains operating

(c) Ask students to collect related information from

(d) Ask students to copy all examples of different food in different habitats internet chains written on the blackboard

Answer: (a) Make play-cards of organisms and ask student groups to arrange them to depict different food chains

Explain: Strategy of making play cards will be most effective. Even at a very early age, children are naturally attracted to the bright colors, shapes and pretty designs found on most playing cards, and these can help stimulate a child’s recognition of letters, symbols, and numbers.

  1. A Science teacher administered a test after teaching the topic on Respiration’ and observed that the majority of the students did not understand the difference between respiration and breathing. This could be due to the reason that

(a) the students could not understand the question correctly

(b) there was usually a lot of indiscipline in her class

(c) she could not explain the related concept effectively in the class

(d) she was not their class teacher

Answer: (c) she could not explain the related concept effectively in the class

Explain: Every class contains some excellent, average and poor students. In the given case, the majority of students did not understand the explained concept. Thus this means a teacher is not able to explain the related concept effectively in the class.

  1. Which one of the following is a good cooking practice before cutting and cooking

(a) Keeping the vegetables in the sunshine for sometime

(b)Cooking the vegetables by deep-frying to kill bacteria

(c) Washing the vegetables nicely and then cutting

(d) Cutting the vegetables and then washing these in running water

Answer: (c) Washing the vegetables nicely and then cutting

Explain: Vegetables need to be washed properly before cutting to wash off the sand and dirt and fertilizers and dead bugs and various nasty pesticides.

  1. While teaching the topic on ‘Air’ an EVS teacher wanted to demonstrate that air has weight and occupies space. Her colleague suggested the following four different activities for this purpose to her

(1) Place an empty inverted beaker on the surface of the water and start pressing it down

(2) Suck the juice through a straw

(3) Blow air in a balloon

(4) Tie two inflated balloons to a rod and establish equilibrium. Then puncture one of the balloons.

Which of the above activities will lead to demonstrating the desired result?

(a) (2) and (4)

(b) (1)and (3)

(c) (1)and(2 )

(d) (1) and (4)

Answer: (d) (1) and (4)

  1. Which one of the following four teaching methodologies followed by four different Science teachers for teaching the topic ‘Air Pollution’ is most appropriate?

(a) Asking the students to collect air samples before and after Diwali, study their quality and tabulate the findings

(b) Asking the students to read the topic from the text-book loudly and explaining the meaning of concepts/terms

(c) Dictating the answers to all the questions in the exercise after completing the topic

(d) Showing a documentary film on ‘Air Pollution’ to the students

Answer: (a) Asking the students to collect air samples before and after Diwali, study their quality and tabulate the findings

Explain: As a result of exploring a large number of crackers on Diwali the quality of air gets affected drastically. Air gets much more polluted as a result of the discharge of harmful gases, particulates, dust, etc. Therefore this is the most effective methodology to make students understand about causes and harmful effects of air pollution.

  1. A teacher can identify a stressed child when the child shows the following behavior:

(a) Excessive talking

(b) Hyperactivity

(c) Aggressive behavior

(d) Full concentration in studies

Answer: (c) Aggressive behavior

Explain: Aggression is the most serious of inappropriate behaviors and has the most serious consequences for both the student and those in his or her environment

  1. While performing experiments with water, Jyoti observed that an empty steel bowl floats but a small iron nail sinks in water. This can be explained by the fact that

(a) force on an iron nail is more than its weight whereas force on a steel bowl is lesser than its weight

(b) iron is heavier than water and steel is lighter than water

(c) iron is lighter than water and steel is heavier than water

(d) force on a steel bowl is more than its weight whereas force on an iron nail is lesser than its weight

Answer: (d) force on a steel bowl is more than its weight whereas force on an iron nail is lesser than its weight

Explain: Archimedes states that the upward force (buoyancy) exerted on a body immersed in a fluid is equal to the weight of the amount of fluid the body displaces, In other words for a floating object on a liquid, the weight of the displaced liquid is the weight of the object. Thus here in case of iron nail weight of water displaced is less than nail thus it sinks whereas in case of steel bowl weight of water displaced is more than bowl thus it floats.

Pages ( 3 of 5 ): « Previous12 3 45Next »

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!