CTET Previous year Question paper with Answer: 2012 Jan Paper-I

CTET Previous year Question Papers is a great resource to prepare better for the CTET and TET exams. CTET Previous year Question papers not only give you a clear idea of the major topics trending over the years but it also informs you about the CTET Exam Pattern. Download CTET Previous year Question Papers for your Preparation Boost. During the practice, candidates must try to solve CTET Question Papers and click the green button for Confirm answer. Practicing CTET Previous year Question Papers and Sample Question papers help your CTET, TET, and other Teacher Exams preparation.


Section-I: Child Development & Pedagogy 

Direction: Answer the following question by selecting the most appropriate option.

  1. Human personality is the result of

(a) interaction between heredity and environment

(b) only environment

(c)  only heredity

(d) upbringing and education

Answer: (a) interaction between heredity and environment

Explain: Human personality depends upon inherent natural, genetic and environmental factors.

  1. Individual attention is important in the teaching-learning process because

(a) teacher training programmers prescribe it

(b) it offers better opportunities to the teacher to discipline

(c) children develop at different rates and learn differently

(d) learners always learn better in groups

Answer: (c) children develop at different rates and learn differently

Explain: Individual attention is important to new learners because every child develops at different rates and learn differently.

  1. Errors of learners often indicate

(a) the need for a mechanical drill

(b) absence of learning

(c) Socio-economic status of the learner

(d) how they learn

Answer: (a) the need for a mechanical drill

Explain: Learners need mechanical drills to improve their errors.

  1. Which of the following is a domain of learning?

(a) Affective

(b) Spiritual

(c) Professional

(d) Experiential

Answer: (a) Affective

Explain: Affective is a domain of learning which includes feelings, values, appreciation, enthusiasms, motivations, and attitudes.

  1. When a child gets bored while doing a task, it is a sign that

(a) the child is not intelligent

(b) the child is not capable of learning

(c) the child needs to be disciplined

(d) the task may have become mechanically repetitive

Answer: (d) the task may have become mechanically repetitive

Explain: When a child gets bored while doing a task, it shows his task may have mechanically repetitive.

  1. Which of the following is the first step in the scientific method of problem-solving?

(a) Problem awareness

(b) Collection of relevant information

(c) Formation of hypothesis

(d) Verification of the hypothesis

Answer: (a) Problem awareness

Explain: In the first step of problem-solving the problem is stated, and the factors causing the problems are observed.

  1. Vygotsky emphasized the significance of the role played by which of the following factors in the learning of children?

(a) Moral

(b) Physical

(c) Social

(d) Hereditary

Answer: (c) Social

Explain: Vygotsky emphasized that under different social conditions the learning of the child is affected.

  1. A teacher makes use of a variety of tasks to cater to the different learning styles of her learners. She influenced by

(a) Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory

(b) Vygotsky’s sociocultural theory

(c) Piaget’s cognitive development theory

(d) Kohlberg’s moral development theory

Answer: (a) Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory

Explain: Gardner’s multiple intelligence theory states that intelligence differentiates into various specific modalities rather than it dominated by a single general ability.

  1. A teacher never gives an answer to questions herself. She encourages her students to suggest answers, has group discussions and adopts collaborative learning. This approach is based on the principle of

(a) setting a good example and being a role-model

(b) Reading to learn

(c) active participation

(d) proper organization of instructional material

Answer: (c) active participation

Explain: Collaborative learning is based on the model that knowledge can be created within a group where members actively interact by sharing experiences and take on asymmetry roles.

  1. Which of the following is a teacher-related factor affecting learning?

(a) Availability of teaching-learning resources

(b) Nature of the content or learning experiences

(c) Mastery over the subject-matter

(d) Proper seating arrangement

Answer: (c) Mastery over the subject-matter

Explain: Teaching-learning activities include lesson plans, produce instructional materials and appropriate strategies to achieve instructional objectives. So, mastery over the subject matter is one of the factors that affect learning.

  1. A school gives preference to girls while preparing students for state-level solo-song competition. This reflects

(a) Pragmatic approach

(b) Progressive thinking

(c) Gender bias

(d) Proper seating arrangement

Answer: (c) Gender bias

Explain: In fact, upon entering school, girls perform equal to or better than boys. But by the time they have fallen behind. However, discrepancies between the performance of girls and the performance of boys in elementary education lead some critics to argue that boys are being neglected within the education system. So, school shows a gender bias to selecting a girl student for state-level solo-song competition.

[ Read Also, 2011 June CTET Paper-I Questions with Answer ]

  1. A school-based assessment is primarily based on the principle that

(a) students should at all cost get high grades

(b) schools are more efficient than external bodies of examination

(c) assessment should be very economical

(d) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners

Answer: (d) teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners

Explain: Schools can use different modes of broad-based assessments, including observation of students’ performance in classroom and participation in project work to promote learning in a more flexible manner. But school-based assessment is primarily based upon that their teachers know their learners’ capabilities better than external examiners.

  1. A teacher, after preparing a question paper, checks whether the questions test specific testing objectives. He is concerned primarily about the question paper’s

(a) typology of questions

(b) reliability

(c) validity

(d) content coverage

Answer: (d) content coverage

  1. Critical pedagogy firmly believes that

(a) what children learn out of school is irrelevant

(b) the experiences and perceptions of learners are important

(c) the teacher should always lead the classroom instruction

(d) the lears need not reason independently

Answer: (b) the experiences and perceptions of learners are important

Explain: Critical pedagogy considers how education can provide individuals with the tools to better themselves and strengthen their skills and deploy education in a process of progressive social change.

  1. Learners display individual difference. So a teacher should

(a) enforced strict discipline

(b) increase number of tests

(c) insist on the uniform pace of learning

(d) provides a variety of learning experience

Answer: (d) provides a variety of learning experience

Explain: Since learning is related to intelligence, it has been found that high ability students are able to get more easily than those of lower ability students. So a teacher should provide a variety of learning experience to his students.

  1. Human development is divided into domains such as

(a) emotional, cognitive, spiritual, and social-psychological

(b) psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical

(c) physical, spiritual, cognitive and social

(d) physical, cognitive, emotional and social

Answer: (b) psychological, cognitive, emotional and physical

Explain: Human development divide factors of growth into different categories called the domains of development.

  1. Physical Domain – The physiological processes and changes in the human body.
  2. Cognitive Domain – Changes to the way we think, our intelligence, memory capabilities, etc.
  3. Social Domain – Changes that occurs between an individual and other people, including the development of social skills.

17. In the context of education, socialization means

(a) respecting elders in society

(b) adapting and adjusting to the social environment

(c) always following social norms

(d) creating one’s own social norms

Answer: (b) adapting and adjusting to the social environment

Explain: Education is a major instrument of socialization. In simple societies, socialization means the training of children in the appropriate forms of behavior and skills required by all members of that society.

  1. Which of the following is a principle of development?

(a) Development is always linear

(b) It is a discontinuous process

(c) All process of development are not inter-connected

(d) It does not proceed at the same pace for all

Answer: (d) It does not proceed at the same pace for all

Explain: The tempo of development is not even. Individuals differ in the rate of growth and development.

  1. A teacher uses a text and some pictures of fruits and vegetables and holds a discussion with her students. The students link the details with their previous knowledge and learn the concept of nutrition. This approach is based on

(a) theory of reinforcement

(b) operant conditioning of learning

(c) construction of knowledge

(d) classical conditioning of learning

Answer: (c) construction of knowledge

  1. A child starts to cry when his grandmother takes him from his mother’s lap. The child cries due to

(a) emotional anxiety

(b) stranger anxiety

(c) separation anxiety

(d) social anxiety

Answer: (a) emotional anxiety

Explain: Anxiety in children is not the same thing as being afraid.

  1. Inclusive Education

(a) encourages strict admission procedures

(b) includes indoctrination of facts

(c) includes a teacher from marginalized groups

(d) celebrates diversity in the classroom

Answer: (d) celebrates diversity in the classroom

Explain: Inclusive education is pedagogical practices that allow each student to feel respected, confident and safe so he or she can learn and develop to his or her full potential. It is based on a system of values and beliefs centered on the best interests of the student, which promotes social cohesion, active participation in learning.

  1. Which of the following is an objective question?

(a) Open-ended question

(b) True or false

(c) Essay type question

(d) Short answer question

Answer: (b) True or false

  1. The most effective method to teach the concept of germination of seeds is

(a) to draw pictures on the black-board and give descriptions

(b) to show pictures of seed growth

(c) to give detailed explanations

(d) to make the students plant seeds and observe stages of germination

Answer: (d) to make the students plant seeds and observe stages of germination

  1. When a child ‘fails’ it means

(a) the child should have taken private tuition

(b) the system has failed

(c) the child is not fit for studies

(d) the child has not memorized the answer properly

Answer: (b) the system has failed

Explain: On some level parents and teachers are responsible for the education of children, it’s just that they have their own limits, maybe they weren’t taught well for their own, and this is the system & policy that should be to blame.

  1. Which of the following is a feature of progressive education?

(a) Emphasis on scoring good marks in examinations

(b) Frequent tests and examinations

(c) Flexible time-table and seating arrangement

(d) Instruction based solely on prescribed text-books

Answer: (c) Flexible time-table and seating arrangement

Explain: Progressive education is a reaction against the traditional style of teaching which teachers facts largely at the expense of understanding what is being taught.

  1. The emphasis from teaching to learning to can be shifted by

(a) encouraging rote learning

(b) adopting frontal teaching

(c) focusing on examination results

(d) adopting child-centered pedagogy

Answer: (d) adopting child-centered pedagogy

Explain: A child-centered pedagogy comes from a constructivist approach to learning. This approach requires students to build their own knowledge and not to be simply passive recipients of the information. So, the teaching should be child-centered.

  1. According to Kohlberg, a teacher can instill moral values in children by

(a) laying clear rules of behavior

(b) involving them in discussions on moral issues

(c) giving strict instructions on how ‘ how to behave’

(d) giving importance to religious teachings

Answer: (b) involving them in discussions on moral issues

Explain: According to Kohlberg’s theory, a teacher can develop moral values in children by involving them in discussions on moral issues with a group of young children.

  1. According to Piaget’s Stages of Cognitive Development, the sensory-motor stage is associated with

(a) ability to solve problems associated with

(b) ability to interpret and analyze options

(c) concerns about social issues

(d) imitation, memory and mental representation

Answer: (d) imitation, memory, and mental representation

Explain: According to Piaget’s stages cognitive development in the sensory-motor stage, a child recognizes self as an agent of action and begins to act intentionally and also differentiates self from objects.

  1. When a child with a disability first comes to school, the teacher should

(a) seclude him from other students

(b) discuss with the child’s parents to evolve collaborative plans

(c) conduct an admission test

(d) refer the child to a special school according to the disability

Answer: (b) discuss with the child’s parents to evolve collaborative plans

Explain: A teacher should discuss collaborative plans with the child’s parents. Collaborative planning can help in any situation where child welfare is needed.

  1. Young learners should be encouraged to interact with peers in the classroom so that

(a) the syllabus can be covered quickly

(b) the learn social skills in the course of study

(c) the teacher can control the classroom better

(d) they can learn answers to questions from each other

Answer: (b) the learn social skills in the course of study

Explain: Young learners should develop their social skills while interacting with peers in the classroom.

Pages ( 1 of 5 ): 1 23 ... 5Next »

3 Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!